School Clubs

Shawnee Mission East 2018-2019

 *Club information is posted daily on the school announcements.  Please watch for updates and/or changes to the information below.  If you have questions, please see the sponsor listed in their classroom.

American Sign Language
Sponser:
Jennifer Hensley
Meetings: Meetings are every-other Wed in room 207

Art Club
Sponsor: 
Adam Finkelston
Meetings:  Room 204 at 2:45PM on 1st & 3rd Wednesdays

Bollywood Dance Club
Sponsor: 
Melanie Miller
Meetings:  Room 523 at 2:45PM on Wednesdays 

Chemistry Club
Sponser: Steve Appier 
Meetings: Room 403 at 2:45PM on Fridays

Chinese Club
Sponsor
: Hau-in Lau
Meetings: Room 201 at 2:45 on 1st Thursday of the month.

Coalition
Sponsor: 
David Muhammad
Meetings: Room 309 at 2:45PM on Thursday.

Disc Golf
Sponsor: 
Andy Gibbs
Meetings:  Harmon Park Shelter at 3:00-4:30PM on Mondays

Diversity & Inclusion 
Sponsor:
David Muhammad and Samantha Feinberg 
Meetings: See announcements for meeting dates/times 

Fashion Club
Sponsor:
Mercedes Rasmussen
Meetings: They meet in Room 500 once a month.

Family Career and Community Leaders of America Club (FCCLA)
Sponsor: 
Samantha Abel
Meetings:  Room 227 at 2:45 on Thursdays

Fantasy Football Club
Sponsor:
Steven Laird
Meetings: Room 306 Thursday's after school  

Feminist Club
Sponsor:
  Steve Klein
Meetings:  Room 317 at 2:45PM on Wednesdays

FreeLancer – Literary Magazine
Sponsor:
 Amy Andersen
Meetings:  Room 522 at 2:45 on Thursday.

French Club
Sponsor:
  Gina Halksworth & Laure Losey
Meetings:  Room 511 at 2:45PM on 2nd Monday of the month.

French Honor Society
Sponsor:
  Laure Losey
Meetings:  Room 501 at 2:45PM on Mondays

Gaming Club
Sponsor:
  Nate Southwick
Meetings:  Room 405 at 2:45PM on Fridays

Gay Straight Alliance
Sponsor: 
Melinda DiGirolamo
Meetings:  Room 524 at 2:45PM on Thursday

Glow Club
Sponsor:
Jennifer Holder
Meetings: Meeting at 2:45pm on Wednesdays

Happy Club
Sponsor:  
Ken Foley
Meetings:  Outside Aux Gym at 7:15AM every other Friday.

Harry Potter Alliance Club
Sponsor:
Sue Hallstrom
Meetings: Room 402 every other Monday 

Hispanic Heritage Club
Sponser:
Sue Hallstrom
Meetings: Room 402 at 2:50PM on Tuesdays

Investment Club
Sponsor:
Rob Bickers
Meetings: Meets Wednesdays after school in 314.

International Club
Sponsor:
 Brenda Fishman
Meetings: Library, 2nd Wednesday of the month.

Latin Club
Sponsor: 
Dr. Athanasia Worley
Meetings:  Room 505 at 2:45PM Tuesdays or Wednesdays. Check whiteboard/JCL chat group.

Math Club
Sponsor:
Chris Burrows
Meetings: Room 419 at 2:45PM every other Wednesday

Minding Your Mind Club
Sponsor:
Adam Finkelston
Meetings: Meet every Friday in room 204

Model UN Club
Sponsor
:  Steve Klein
Meetings:  Room 317 at 2:45PM on Thursday.

National Honor Society
Sponsor
:  Melinda DiGirolamo
Meetings:  Room 524 at 2:45PM

New to East Community Club
Sponsor
:  Jennifer Holder
Meetings:  Room 512 at 2:45PM on Thursday.

Outdoor Club
Sponsor:
Nate Southwick 
Meetings: Meeting in Room 405, the 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month

Pep Club
Sponsor:
  Jodie Schnakenberg
Meetings:  Room 205 at 7:15AM Tuesdays.

Photography Club
Sponsor:
  Adam Finkelston
Meetings:  Room 204 at 2:50PM on 2nd & 4th Wednesdays.

Robotics Club
Sponsor:
Vinnie Miller and Brian Gay 
Meetings: Room 105, listen to announcements for meetings times/dates

SHARE (Students Helping in Areas Related to Education)
Sponsor: 
Krissie Wiggins
Meetings:  Sign up for events held during the year at the SHARE Sign Up in the Fall.  See Krissie Wiggins in Room 463.

Stem Club
Sponsor:
Jennifer Davis
Meetings: Room 300A Meeting at 2:45PM the first Monday of each month.

Student Council
Sponsor: 
Brenda Fishman/Hannah Pence
Meetings:  Room 307 and Room 412.

Student Library Advisory Board (SLAB) Club
Sponsor:
  Bill Hiles
Meetings: Library at 2:45PM on the 3rd & 4th Tuesdays of the month.

Tereré Club
Sponsor:
 Kristin Anderson 
Meetings: First Tuesday of every month at 2:45PM (starting in spring) 

Ukulele Club
Sponsor: 
Adam Keda
Meetings:  Room 212 at 2:45PM on Thursdays.

Young Republicans 
Sponsor:
 Andrew Sandoy
Meetings: Meeting every other Wednesday, starting October 3rd. 

Youth in Government Club
Sponsor:
  Stephen Laird and Curtis White
Meetings: Room 313 as scheduled by Iman Jaroudi, Youth Governor of Kansas 2017-18